Skip to content
Guardbrook

$1,000–$1,249 tier

How much car insurance costs in Alabama

Alabama's average premium, coverage by coverage, next to the national figures, plus the state rules that shape the bill and the moves that can lower yours.

By Guardbrook Editorial Team Updated 5 min read

At a glance

Average yearly spend, 2023
$1,081
Change from 2022
+12%
Minimum liability limits
25/50/25
Uninsured drivers, 2023
16.8%
Map of the United States with Alabama highlighted

Bottom line

Alabama drivers spent an average of $1,081 per insured car in 2023, about 16% below the U.S. average of $1,282. A car carrying liability, collision and comprehensive averaged $1,269. The state requires 25/50/25 liability, and uninsured motorist coverage comes with a policy unless you reject it. Personal auto rates must be approved by the Alabama Department of Insurance before use, but prices still differ between companies, so comparing quotes on the same coverage is worth the time.

The Alabama bill, line by line

Guardbrook

Average car insurance bill, 2023

Alabama

Liability$576

Collision$452

Comprehensive$241

Full coverage$1,269

Average spend per car$1,081

Compared with the U.S.−16%

Uninsured drivers16.8%

Average yearly premiums per insured car (NAIC); uninsured share: Insurance Research Council estimate. Averages, not a quote. Where these numbers come from

Price tier on the map

$1,000 to $1,249 a year

Minimum liability limits
25/50/25
Uninsured motorist coverage included unless the named insured rejects it
Credit-based insurance scores
Allowed, with limits
Scoring models filed with the Commissioner; re-rating after credit errors (Ala. Admin. Code 482-1-127)
Regulator
Alabama Department of Insurance

Alabama's average premium, line by line

The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) adds up what insurers collected in each state. Its newest state tables, for 2023, show an average Alabama expenditure of $1,081 per insured car, up 12% from $966 in 2022. That average blends cars insured for liability only with fully covered ones. A car with all three main coverages had a combined premium of $1,269.

Average yearly premium per insured car, 2023 (NAIC)
CoverageAlabamaUnited States
Liability$576$737
Collision$452$464
Comprehensive$241$238
All three (combined premium)$1,269$1,438
Average expenditure$1,081$1,282

Most of Alabama's gap with the nation sits in one line. Liability averaged $576, about 22% under the U.S. figure. Collision ($452) and comprehensive ($241) are almost level with the national averages. So a driver who carries full coverage saves less, relative to the country, than a driver who carries liability only. Your own price still turns on your car, record and address; see how the car you drive changes the premium.

Coverage Alabama requires on every policy

Under Alabama's mandatory liability insurance law, a policy must carry at least $25,000 for injury or death of one person, $50,000 for all injuries in one accident and $25,000 for property damage: 25/50/25. The Alabama Department of Revenue, which runs the state's insurance verification program, cites Section 32-7-6 of the Code of Alabama for these amounts.

  • Uninsured motorist coverage must be included in a liability policy unless the named insured rejects it (Ala. Code § 32-7-23). The Insurance Research Council estimated that 16.8% of Alabama drivers were uninsured in 2023, above the 15.4% national figure.
  • Collision and comprehensive are not required by state law. A lender or lessor usually requires both on a financed car.

Declining uninsured motorist coverage trims the bill, but with roughly one driver in six uninsured it shifts a real risk onto you. Our guide to limits and deductibles shows how to weigh what each layer costs against what it protects.

Who approves Alabama prices

The Alabama Department of Insurance says all personal lines coverages are prior approved. An insurer has to file a rate change for car insurance and get the department's approval before charging it. Approval doesn't make every company's price the same: each files its own rates based on its own losses and expenses.

Insurers may use credit-based insurance scores, under a department rule on credit information in personal insurance (Ala. Admin. Code ch. 482-1-127). A company that relies on an insurance score must file the scoring model with the Commissioner. If a credit report error is corrected, the insurer must re-rate the policy within 30 days of being notified and refund or credit any overcharge. Read more on how credit-based scores move a premium.

When insurers turn you down

Drivers who can't find coverage in the regular market can apply through the Alabama Automobile Insurance Plan, administered by AIPSO. Its plan page says applicants need a valid Alabama driver's license and a vehicle registered in Alabama, and it points applicants to an agent or broker. Plan coverage tends to cost more than a regular policy, so treat it as a bridge while tickets and claims age off; our guide to assigned-risk plans explains how it works.

Ways to lower an Alabama bill

  1. Price the same coverage at several companies. Because each insurer files its own rates, two or three quotes on identical limits and deductibles show how wide the spread is for you.
  2. Revisit the deductible. A higher collision and comprehensive deductible lowers the premium; the deductible break-even calculator shows how long the savings take to cover the extra risk.
  3. Ask about every discount. Multi-car, bundled policies, safety equipment and a clean record are common; see what bundling home and auto can do.
  4. Get help if something looks wrong. The NAIC directory lists the Alabama Department of Insurance Consumer Services Division at (334) 241-4141; in-state callers can also use (800) 433-3966.

Questions drivers ask

Is car insurance cheaper in Alabama than the U.S. average?

On NAIC's 2023 figures, yes: the average Alabama expenditure was $1,081 per insured car against $1,282 nationally, and the full-coverage combined premium was $1,269 against $1,438.

What are Alabama's minimum car insurance limits?

25/50/25: $25,000 for one person's injuries, $50,000 for all injuries in one accident and $25,000 for property damage, under Section 32-7-6 of the Code of Alabama.

Do I have to buy uninsured motorist coverage in Alabama?

It comes with a liability policy unless the named insured rejects it. With an estimated 16.8% of Alabama drivers uninsured in 2023, rejecting it saves money but leaves you exposed.

Can an Alabama insurer use my credit?

Yes. Insurers may use credit-based insurance scores but must file their scoring models with the Commissioner and re-rate you after a corrected credit report error. See credit-based insurance scores.

Where the figures come from

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on October 26, 2026. NAIC averages are for 2023, the latest year the NAIC has published by state.

Have your rate shopped

Averages can't price your car and your record. Tell us the basics of your policy and Guardbrook passes them to licensed insurance agents and insurers who can quote it; you decide whether to switch.

  1. 1 Your cars, drivers and current policy.
  2. 2 How agents can reach you, and your consent.
  3. 3 A licensed insurance agent or insurer contacts you with quotes. Your policy stays as it is until you decide to switch.

Step 1 of 2

Your cars, drivers and current policy
Cars to insure
Drivers on the policy
Coverage you want quoted

From your declarations page or renewal notice. Leave it empty if you don't know.

Guardbrook is not an insurance company or agency and doesn't sell, quote or bind policies. You pay Guardbrook nothing; the licensed insurance agents and insurers who contact you set their own prices and terms. How we make money.