Skip to content
Guardbrook

Under $1,000 tier

What car insurance costs in Montana

Montana's average bill against the U.S., the one coverage that runs well above the national figure, and the rules that can lower your price.

By Guardbrook Editorial Team Updated 6 min read

At a glance

Average yearly spend, 2023
$975
Change from 2022
+10%
Minimum liability limits
25/50/20
Uninsured drivers, 2023
7.2%
Map of the United States with Montana highlighted

Bottom line

Montana drivers spent an average of $975 per insured car in 2023, about 24% less than the U.S. average, and full coverage averaged $1,184. The law requires 25/50/20 liability, and your agent must include uninsured motorist coverage unless you sign it away. Comprehensive is the exception to the low prices: it costs more than collision here. Drivers 55 and older can earn a premium reduction for an approved defensive driving course.

The Montana bill, line by line

Guardbrook

Average car insurance bill, 2023

Montana

Liability$472

Collision$346

Comprehensive$365

Full coverage$1,184

Average spend per car$975

Compared with the U.S.−24%

Uninsured drivers7.2%

Average yearly premiums per insured car (NAIC); uninsured share: Insurance Research Council estimate. Averages, not a quote. Where these numbers come from

Price tier on the map

Under $1,000 a year

Minimum liability limits
25/50/20
Uninsured motorist coverage provided unless you sign a form rejecting it
Credit-based insurance scores
Allowed, with limits
MCA 33-18-605: other factors required; exceptions for illness, job loss, a death, identity theft, overseas service
Regulator
Office of the Montana State Auditor, Commissioner of Securities and Insurance

Montana's premiums beside the U.S. averages

The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) publishes average premiums for each state based on what insurers actually wrote. Its 2023 data, the latest by state, put Montana's average expenditure at $975 per insured car, 10% more than the $885 of 2022 and a smaller rise than the U.S. as a whole.

Average yearly premium per insured car, 2023 (NAIC)
CoverageMontanaUnited States
Liability$472$737
Collision$346$464
Comprehensive$365$238
All three (combined premium)$1,184$1,438
Average expenditure$975$1,282

Liability was about 36% below the national average and collision about 25% below. Comprehensive was about 53% above it, and at $365 it cost more than collision, the reverse of the U.S. pattern. Comprehensive covers damage that isn't a crash, such as theft, hail or hitting an animal, so the car you drive and where it is parked weigh heavily; see how make and model affect a premium.

What Montana requires you to carry

The Montana Commissioner of Securities and Insurance (CSI) lists the minimum liability limits as $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury, and $20,000 for property damage.

  • Uninsured motorist coverage must be provided by your agent unless you sign a form saying you don't want it.
  • Collision and comprehensive aren't required by the state; a lender will usually require both on a financed car.
  • Higher limits are optional and cost extra, but the minimums can run out quickly after a serious crash.

Only about 7.2% of Montana drivers were uninsured in 2023, by the Insurance Research Council's estimate, less than half the national share. Even so, signing away uninsured motorist coverage saves relatively little next to what it protects. Our page on limits and deductibles explains the trade-offs.

How Montana handles rates and credit

Every insurer must file all the rates it intends to use in Montana, with supporting data, with the commissioner under section 33-16-203 of the Montana Code. Companies still build their own prices, so the same driver can get noticeably different quotes.

Insurers may use parts of your credit history to build an insurance credit score, and section 33-18-605 sets the limits. A company can't deny, cancel or refuse to renew a policy on credit without weighing other underwriting factors. If your credit was directly affected by a catastrophic injury or illness, a temporary job loss, the death of an immediate family member, identity theft or military service overseas, you can ask in writing for a reasonable exception; the insurer may ask for documentation. See our page on credit-based insurance scores.

The 55-and-older course reduction

Montana law requires insurers to give an appropriate premium reduction on liability, bodily injury or collision coverage to drivers 55 or older who complete an approved highway traffic safety program. The insurer sets the amount. The reduction lasts three years, and you keep it by completing a course every three years; an insurer may drop it after an at-fault accident or a moving violation conviction. The defensive driving discount guide explains how to claim it.

Options for drivers insurers turn away

The Montana Automobile Insurance Plan provides coverage to eligible drivers who can't get it in the voluntary market, sharing them among the companies that write auto insurance in the state. It is part of the Western Association of Automobile Insurance Plans, whose plan office answers consumer calls at 800-227-4659. Our guide to assigned risk plans explains what to expect.

  1. Compare quotes on matching coverage, paying special attention to the comprehensive line and its deductible.
  2. Ask for the 55+ course reduction if a driver on the policy qualifies, and keep the course current.
  3. Contact CSI with problems. The office takes calls at 800-332-6148 or 406-444-2040.

Questions drivers ask

What is the minimum car insurance in Montana?

Liability of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury and $20,000 for property damage. Uninsured motorist coverage is included unless you sign a form rejecting it.

Why is comprehensive coverage expensive in Montana?

The NAIC's 2023 Montana average for comprehensive was $365, against $238 nationally and more than Montana's own $346 collision average. The data doesn't give the reasons, so check how your car and location affect the price.

Is car insurance cheaper in Montana than in most states?

On average, yes. NAIC data for 2023 put Montana's average expenditure at $975 per insured car against $1,282 nationally, and full coverage at $1,184 against $1,438.

Do Montana drivers over 55 get a discount?

Yes, after completing an approved highway traffic safety program. The insurer sets the amount, and it lasts three years. See course discounts.

Where the figures come from

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on October 26, 2026. NAIC averages are for 2023, the latest year the NAIC has published by state. The 55-and-older reduction rules come from Montana Code sections 33-16-222 and 33-16-223.

Have your rate shopped

Averages can't price your car and your record. Tell us the basics of your policy and Guardbrook passes them to licensed insurance agents and insurers who can quote it; you decide whether to switch.

  1. 1 Your cars, drivers and current policy.
  2. 2 How agents can reach you, and your consent.
  3. 3 A licensed insurance agent or insurer contacts you with quotes. Your policy stays as it is until you decide to switch.

Step 1 of 2

Your cars, drivers and current policy
Cars to insure
Drivers on the policy
Coverage you want quoted

From your declarations page or renewal notice. Leave it empty if you don't know.

Guardbrook is not an insurance company or agency and doesn't sell, quote or bind policies. You pay Guardbrook nothing; the licensed insurance agents and insurers who contact you set their own prices and terms. How we make money.