Skip to content
Guardbrook

Under $1,000 tier

What car insurance costs in North Dakota

North Dakota's average premium measured against the national one, the no-fault coverage every policy carries, and the tools the state gives you to shop.

By Guardbrook Editorial Team Updated 6 min read

At a glance

Average yearly spend, 2023
$808
Change from 2022
+11%
Minimum liability limits
25/50/25
Uninsured drivers, 2023
10.6%
Map of the United States with North Dakota highlighted

Bottom line

North Dakota drivers spent an average of $808 per insured car in 2023, about 37% below the U.S. average of $1,282 and lower than any other state in the NAIC's 2023 tables. Full coverage averaged $961. Every policy needs 25/50/25 liability, $30,000 of no-fault coverage and matching uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, and the state publishes a yearly cost survey to help you compare insurers.

The North Dakota bill, line by line

Guardbrook

Average car insurance bill, 2023

North Dakota

Liability$331

Collision$320

Comprehensive$309

Full coverage$961

Average spend per car$808

Compared with the U.S.−37%

Uninsured drivers10.6%

Average yearly premiums per insured car (NAIC); uninsured share: Insurance Research Council estimate. Averages, not a quote. Where these numbers come from

Price tier on the map

Under $1,000 a year

Minimum liability limits
25/50/25
Plus $30,000 basic no-fault per person; UM 25/50 and UIM equal to UM
Credit-based insurance scores
Allowed, not as the only factor
Insurance Department: no denial, cancellation or non-renewal solely on credit information
Regulator
North Dakota Insurance Department

North Dakota's average bill in context

The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) tracks what insurers collect in every state. In 2023 the North Dakota average expenditure was $808 per insured car, an 11% rise from $729 in 2022. Expenditure is a blended number that includes liability-only and fully covered cars; with liability, collision and comprehensive together, the average was $961.

Average yearly premium per insured car, 2023 (NAIC)
CoverageNorth DakotaUnited States
Liability$331$737
Collision$320$464
Comprehensive$309$238
All three (combined premium)$961$1,438
Average expenditure$808$1,282

Liability, at $331, is about 55% below the national average and the lowest liability figure of any state in the 2023 data. Collision is about 31% lower. Comprehensive goes the other way: at $309 it is about 30% above the U.S. figure and almost as large as the liability line. On a fully covered North Dakota car, the coverage for non-crash damage is therefore a big share of the bill, which makes the comprehensive deductible worth a close look.

What every North Dakota policy carries

The North Dakota Insurance Department lists the liability floor as $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury, plus $25,000 per accident for property damage. Liability is only the first layer: the policy must also include the coverages below.

  • Basic no-fault coverage of $30,000 per person pays economic losses such as medical bills and lost work without regard to fault. Your own policy's no-fault coverage is primary after a crash.
  • Uninsured motorist coverage of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident is required.
  • Underinsured motorist coverage must equal your uninsured motorist coverage.
  • Collision and comprehensive are optional under state law, but a lender will usually require both on a financed car.

Because no-fault, uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage come with every policy, a minimum North Dakota policy covers more than its 25/50/25 label suggests. Our page on limits and deductibles explains how much raising each one adds.

How rates and credit are handled

Each insurer sets its own rates. Companies must file proposed changes with the Insurance Department along with supporting data, and the Department reviews each proposed rate to make sure it complies with state law and is justified. Since every company prices on its own terms, quotes for the same driver can differ.

Insurers are prohibited from denying, canceling or not renewing a policy solely because of credit information, the Department says, though they may weigh credit together with other underwriting factors. Learn how credit-based insurance scores feed into a price.

Coverage when insurers turn you down

If neither standard nor non-standard insurers will cover you, you can apply to the North Dakota Automobile Insurance Plan. A plan manager assigns each application to a specific company, which must then issue a policy under the plan's rules and rates. Our guide to assigned risk plans explains how to work your way back to the regular market.

Ways to lower a North Dakota premium

  1. Start with the state's cost survey. The Insurance Department publishes an Auto Insurance Cost Comparison Survey of major carriers every year; the 2026 edition is on its website. Shortlist companies from it, then get quotes on identical coverage.
  2. Take a defensive driving course. Drivers who voluntarily complete an approved course are eligible by law for a premium discount. The North Dakota Highway Patrol has the current course listings.
  3. Test a higher comprehensive deductible. With comprehensive close to a third of a full-coverage bill, the deductible break-even calculator shows whether a bigger deductible pays off.
  4. Ask the Department for help. Consumer staff can be reached at 701-328-2440 or [email protected].

Questions drivers ask

What car insurance is required in North Dakota?

Liability of 25/50/25, $30,000 of basic no-fault coverage per person, uninsured motorist coverage of 25/50, and underinsured motorist coverage equal to your uninsured motorist coverage.

Is North Dakota car insurance cheaper than the national average?

Yes. NAIC data put the 2023 North Dakota average at $808 per insured car against $1,282 nationally, the lowest state figure in those tables.

Why is comprehensive coverage relatively expensive in North Dakota?

The NAIC data show the size of it, not the cause: $309 in 2023 against $238 nationally, close to the state's $331 liability average.

Is there a defensive driving discount in North Dakota?

Yes. State law makes drivers who complete an approved defensive driving course eligible for a premium discount. See course discounts.

Where the figures come from

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on October 26, 2026. NAIC averages are for 2023, the latest year the NAIC has published by state.

Have your rate shopped

Averages can't price your car and your record. Tell us the basics of your policy and Guardbrook passes them to licensed insurance agents and insurers who can quote it; you decide whether to switch.

  1. 1 Your cars, drivers and current policy.
  2. 2 How agents can reach you, and your consent.
  3. 3 A licensed insurance agent or insurer contacts you with quotes. Your policy stays as it is until you decide to switch.

Step 1 of 2

Your cars, drivers and current policy
Cars to insure
Drivers on the policy
Coverage you want quoted

From your declarations page or renewal notice. Leave it empty if you don't know.

Guardbrook is not an insurance company or agency and doesn't sell, quote or bind policies. You pay Guardbrook nothing; the licensed insurance agents and insurers who contact you set their own prices and terms. How we make money.